STORE POLICY

Customer Service

Nail Vanity is a small family run business, and as such we try our best to keep you, the customers our priority.  If for any reason you are unhappy with a purchase, please do not hesitate to contact us!  We will work our hardest to make sure any issues are resolved.

Shipping Provided by DPD, DHL & Parcel Force, are sent with fully tracked delivery.  Monday to thursday orders completed before midday are usually delivered next day. Royal Mail shipping is fist class signed for or special next day delivery, however due to various reason shipping may take 3-5 days.

  Orders placed on Friday before noon will be packed and shipped that day and delivered on the following Monday (unless bank holiday).  Weekend orders are collected on the following Monday (unless bank holiday).  Please be aware that although we arrange collection and delivery, once the order has left our premises, it is then in the hands of the courier.  If you experience any delays, please do contact us and we will help where we can.

We only sell products we physically hold in stock.  Due to being a new start up, items may sell out quickly, but we are constantly sourcing, ordering and restocking our goods.  Please don't be disheartened if you find something isn't available, it will be back.

Nail Vanity product have MSDS certificates and these are available upon request at any time.

Refunds are available for products that have been unopened and unused due to the nature of the products sold.  We hope that you should never need a refund, but you are within your rights to request one and provided the goods are returned, at the buyers cost, to Nail Vanity in the same unopened condition it left us, then we will be happy to refund you the price of the product excluding shipping.  Refunds are based on an individual basis.

Please note that some people may have an allergic reaction to certain products, including but not limited to gel polish, acrylic, glues and used in certain nail art products.  Please be sure you know how to correctly apply and remove any product you use as we cannot be held accountable for allergic reactions.  Please request MSDS certificate to check for potential allergens. 

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND RETURNS INFORMATION.  JUST CLICK THE LINKS BELOW

REFUNDS & RETURNS

You are within your rights to return your order in part or in full.  We CANNOT accept returns which have been opened, tampered with or used.  Returns shipping is to be covered by you, the customer. Refunds will only be issued if the above has been adhered to.
We aim to refund your money within 7 working days after the products have been returned to us and not before.

 

Please ensure that the personal information given to us, by you is correct.  Once an order has been dispatched it is not possible for us to alter the address.  It is your responsibility to ensure the correct address has been provided.  You will not be entitled to a refund if you provide incorrect information that will make it impossible for us to complete your order (i.e) non delivered goods due to wrong address given.

Please allow at least 24 hours after completion of purchase for your goods to be picked, packed and delivery arranged.  We strive to offer a fast and efficient service to you, but at times, unavoidable delays may occur. Examples of delays include but are not limited to:
*Weekends
*Bank holidays
*Virus outbreaks
*Lock down situations.

If you need to cancel an order before it has been dispatched, please contact us as the earliest opportunity.  If your order has been processed and shipped we are unable to recall it.  In this instance, you are required to return the order at your own cost with all products unopened and unused in the same condition as they left us.  Failure to do this may result in only a partial refund.

All the information and photographs on the website are NOT to be used without express permission which must be obtained by us in writing.

COURSE PAYMENT PLANS

FULL DETAIL WILL PROVIDED BY YOUR CHOSEN EDUCATOR.

Extra charges may apply should a student not make payment on scheduled date, cancel practical training within 24 hrs, fail to show up or turn up more than 30 minutes late. any extra charges occured are to be paid within 1 month, if payment fails to be made enrollment on the course will be terminated and all money paid will be lost.

please note upon enrollment you are agreeing to the above and understand the course is non refundable.

within practical training it is paramount all students

NAIL VANITY ACRYLIC SYSTEMS PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details
Name: Nail Vanity Acrylic Systems

Address: 159 Oxford street, Leigh, Greater Manchester, WN71NW

Phone number: 07503754096
E-mail: nailvanity@mail.com

 

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

* Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

HOW WE GET THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT.

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
*You have opted to subscribe to Nail Vanity Acrylic Systems website
*You have submitted an inquiry.
*You have placed an order.
we also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

*Any payment platform in which you have completed your purchase for the purpose of enabling Nail Vanity to fulfill any order.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you regarding your order, to update you of your orders progress, to complete your purchase by shipping your order the the address supplied by you.

We may share this information with any courier service we use in order to complete your purchase by providing them with the name and address and on occasion the telephone number or email address given to us, by you.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting Nail Vanity via email at nailvanity@mail.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com's storage databases and the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  We at Nail Vanity never have direct access to your payment details at any time.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS- You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION - You have the right to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY -  You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not require to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at:

E-mail - nailvanity@mail.com

By post - 159 Oxford street, Leigh, Greater Manchester, WN71NW
Phone -  07503754096

If you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to .nailvanity@mail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpl;ine number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

PAYMENT METHOD

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

-Klarna

-ClearPay